Personal Information Collection Statement 

The protection of privacy in relation to your personal data is a priority of ZONE’s operations. We respect privacy and are committed to fully implementing and complying with the Data Protection Principles and all relevant provisions of the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance (“PDPO”), and for the purpose of this Statement, (i) “ZONE”, “we”, “us” or “our” means ZONE Limited and its subsidiaries, affiliates and associated companies, holding companies and subsidiaries, affiliates and associated companies of its such holding companies, and (ii) “personal data” has its meaning ascribed to it under PDPO. 

 

  1. Personal Data We Collect and/or Hold
    The personal data that we collect and/or hold includes your contact information such as your name, age, passport or identification numbers, telephone number and physical and email address. 

     

  2.  Importance of Information Collection
    The provision of your personal data is on a voluntary basis; however, if you do not provide sufficient  information, we may not be able to provide or continue to provide you with our full suite of products  and services. 

     

  3. Purposes of Information Collection and Usage
    Your personal data held by ZONE may be used for the following purposes:-

    • establishing, maintaining and serving you as a customer of ZONE;

    • enabling the provision of our services to you or as you designate; 

    • constructing and maintenance of contact lists; 

    • identity verification, credit check and records purposes;

    • processing of payment instructions and/or collection of outstanding amounts from you in relation to our services;   

    • providing customer care and services, handling and following up your enquiries and complaints;

    • creating and maintaining your logged-on identity so that you may use our websites, software, applications and other platforms without having to log-on again;

    • compiling aggregate statistics on website usage; 

    • complying with any laws, rules or regulations binding on or applicable to ZONE or any of its group companies; and 

    • (with your consent - see section 7 below) direct marketing including but not limited to promoting, marketing or selling of ZONE or co-branded insurance or financial or investment related products or services by electronic or other means. 

  4.   Information Confidentiality

        Your personal data held by ZONE will be kept confidential, but may be shared with:- 

  • other companies within the ZONE group of companies for any of the purposes set out in Section 3 above; 

  • agents, contractors, consultants, professional advisors or third party service providers who provide administrative, telecommunications, information technology, payment or other services to ZONE for any of the purposes set out above in Section 3 above; 

  • banks, financial institutions, credit / charge card issuing companies, debt collection agencies  related to your payment or account; 

  • persons and entities to whom ZONE is under an obligation to make disclosure under the requirement of any law or regulation binding on or applicable to ZONE;

  • other persons under a duty of confidentiality to ZONE which have undertaken to keep such information confidential; and

  • (with your consent - see section 7 below) our business partners in direct marketing and other promotional activities.

  5.   Transfer of Information Outside Hong Kong
        ZONE may from time to time transfer your personal data outside Hong Kong for different purposes           including processing or storage. 

  6.   Data Access

        6.1  In accordance with the provisions of PDPO, you have the right to:- 

               (i)  check whether ZONE holds data about you and seek access to such data; and

               (ii) require ZONE to correct any data relating to you which is inaccurate.

        6.2  ZONE may charge a reasonable fee for the processing of any data access request. 

        6.3  Requests under Section 6.1 above should be addressed to the following: 

Data Protection Officer

ZONE Limited

Suite 1602, COFCO Tower

262 Gloucester Road

Causeway Bay 

Hong Kong

E-mail: privacy@zonetel.com

  7.   Direct Marketing 

       With your consent, ZONE may:

  • use any of personal data it holds about you for direct marketing of our products and services including   but not limited to our latest offers, gifts, discounts, benefits and other information relating thereto; and

  • share any of personal data it holds about you with our business partners for cross-marketing or their       own direct marketing purposes in relation to promoting, marketing or selling of insurance, financial, investment, banking, health and wellness, travel, technology, communications, entertainment, food & beverage, leisure or recreational, travel, home improvement, other consumer products or services,         education-related products or services, or other non-profitable services including solicitation of donations by charitable organisations. ZONE may receive gain for sharing your personal data with our     business partners as described above.

 

ZONE may not so use your personal data unless you have given your consent, which may be communicated to us at the time you provide such data to us or in writing to us.  If you intend not to give your consent to ZONE using and sharing your personal data for any or all of those purposes, you may tick the relevant “opt-out” box on ZONE’s website. You may also subsequently withdraw your consent by writing to ZONE’s Data Protection Officer at the above e-mail address. If you exercise your right to opt out of the use/share of your personal data for one or both of the above purposes, it will mean that ZONE and/or our business partners will not be able to send you any direct marketing, targeted or special offers, discounts, benefits, or other promotions in the future.

This Statement shall from the date hereinafter appearing be deemed an integral part of all contracts, agreements and other binding arrangements which you have entered into or intend to enter into with ZONE. For any enquiries regarding this Personal Information Collection Statement, please contact our Customer Services Hotline at +852 8120 0033.

 

This Statement is governed by and construed in accordance with the laws of the Hong Kong Special Administrative Region of the People’s Republic of China (“Hong Kong”).  By accessing to our website(s), you irrevocably and unconditionally submit to the exclusive jurisdiction of the courts of Hong Kong.

In case of discrepancies or ambiguities between the English and Chinese versions, the English version shall apply and prevail.